Poaka: picture and sound

Poaka
Maori name: Poaka
Common name: Pied stilt

Scientific name: Himantopus himantopus
New Zealand Status: native
Bay of Islands: visible
Bird Sound:


Image © Rebecca Bowater

Tags: New Zealand birds, Native wildlife, Poaka , Pied stilt

AIR nz PISwaitangiDOCexplore PISFN-Logo-Full-Colour-CMYK 0Fullers GreatSights pos RGBjoyce fisher charitible trustlotterygb PISNRC Logo