Kawau: picture and sound

Kawau
Maori name: Kawau
Common name:Black shag

Scientific name: Phalacrocorax carbo
New Zealand Status: native
Bay of Islands: visible
Bird Sound:


Image © Raewyn Adams

Tags: New Zealand birds, Native wildlife, Black shag , Kawau

AIR nz PISwaitangiDOCexplore PISFN-Logo-Full-Colour-CMYK 0Fullers GreatSights pos RGBjoyce fisher charitible trustlotterygb PISNRC Logo