Karuhiruhi: picture and sound

Karuhiruhi
Maori name: Karuhiruhi
Common name: Pied shag

Scientific name: Phalacrocorax varius
New Zealand Status: native
Bay of Islands: visible
Bird Sound:


Image © Alan Tennyson

Tags: New Zealand birds, Native wildlife, Karuhiruhi , Pied shag

AIR nz PISwaitangiDOCexplore PISFN-Logo-Full-Colour-CMYK 0Fullers GreatSights pos RGBjoyce fisher charitible trustlotterygb PISNRC Logo